Lavender Oils - What are they and how do I use them?•
Posted on February 17 2021
Lavender Oil Product Description
With a distinct aroma and countless applications, Lavender has been used for centuries. Anciently, the Romans and Egyptians would use Lavender as perfume and for bathing and cooking. Since that time, many have discovered the myriad benefits that Lavender holds—using Lavender essntial oil topically for skin, internally to ease feelings of tension and promote restful sleep,* and more. The versatile properties of Lavender oil make it a doTERRA favorite, and a must-have oil to keep on hand at all times.
Where to buy Lavender essential oil, visit our Lavender oil page. When it comes to essential oils, there are a lot of ways to source, harvest, and produce a product. doTERRA believes in responsible sourcing, and efficiency during harvest and production, to provide the highest quality Lavender essential oil as possible.
Lavender Oil Uses and Benefits
- Whether you are trying to soothe skin irritation or merely nourish delicate skin, there are many uses of Lavender essential oil for skin. The soothing properties of Lavender essential oil have made it a popular option for skincare products, at-home skincare DIYs, and simple topical application. Do you struggle with obnoxious razor bumps after shaving? Well, shaving might be essential, but irritating razor bumps are not. Provide relief to your skin with this Razor Relief Serum with Lavender oil and avoid the irritation that often comes post-shave. You can also cleanse and nourish your skin by making your own Lavender oil clay mask at home. Great for all skin types!
- Do you have a pot of potpourri that has seen its day? Don’t throw it out! You can utilize the amazing aroma of Lavender essential oil by adding a few drops to a potpourri mixture that could use a little revitalization.
- Are your hands constantly plagued with dry skin and unhealthy looking cuticles? Making a homemade cuticle cream with Lavender essential oil is a great way to bring the moisture and healthy look back into your nails. You can also use this cream on your hands, lips, or anywhere you have dry spots. Check out our DIY for homemade cuticle cream with Lavender oil
- One aromatic benefit that Lavender essential oil is widely known for is its ability to promote a relaxing atmosphere that leads to a restful night’s sleep. The calming properties of the oil help create a serene environment that is optimal for resting well and staying asleep. Wondering how you can use Lavender essential oil aromatically to aid in relaxation for a better night’s sleep? Add a few drops of Lavender essential oil to your pillows or bedding so that you inhale the aroma as you are drifting off to sleep. You can also apply Lavender essential oil to the bottoms of your feet as a part of a relaxing bedtime ritual.
- Sun exposure is good, but too much of it can cause irritated skin. Thankfully, Lavender oil holds many soothing properties that are perfect for calming occasional skin irritations. If you’ve spent a little too much time in the sun and find your skin irritated, reach for a bottle of Lavender oil. The next time you are dealing with discomfort from too much sun, try this after-sun soothing spray with Lavender oil.
- In addition to its calming aromatic properties, Lavender oil can also help ease feelings of tension when used internally.* While internal use of Lavender essential oil is often used to promote restful sleep, it can also promote relaxation and feelings of ease during your waking hours.* Whether you diffuse Lavender essential oil, or take it internally, this oil can be used at the end of a long, taxing day. Its light, floral scent will make you feel at ease and peaceful emotionally. It can also help you relax and drift into a peaceful sleep when taken internally.*
- Whether you have kids, pets, or just a lot going on in your home, unwanted odors can sneak into nearly any room. Thankfully, the fresh, powdery, floral aroma of Lavender essential oil can get rid of musky, pungent smells that might be haunting your home. Combine Lavender oil with water in a spray bottle to create an instant solution for the unwanted smells that might be plaguing your home or belongings. Spray a light mist from your Lavender essential oil spray bottle into your car, linen closet, on your mattress, or any other areas that could use some freshening up.
- Yes, Lavender is revered for its calming, soothing, and relaxing properties, but it is also widely used in cooking for its taste and fragrance. You can use Lavender essential oil when cooking to soften citrus flavors in lemon sauces for chicken or fish, marmalades, citrus salads, and more. Lavender oil will also add a flavorful twist to marinades, baked goods, and desserts. Take a look at this recipe for a Blueberry Milkshake with Lavender oil, and see just how delicious Lavender essential oil can be.
- The ancient Romans and Egyptians often used Lavender essential oil aromatically for relaxation purposes, and you can too. All your worries will slip away as you sink into a relaxing Lavender essential oil bath. Add a few drops of Lavender essential oil to your bath water or bath soap to reap the benefits of this tranquil, light aroma. You can also apply Lavender essential oil to your temples and back of the neck to enjoy its relaxing aroma and help melt away feelings of stress or tension. Whether applied topically, or added to a luxurious bath, Lavender essential oil is the perfect solution for when you want to unwind at the end of a long day.
Watch this video to learn more about the benefits and uses of Lavender oil:
A short shrub that grows to be roughly 2 feet tall, Lavender is native to the Mediterranean. The distinct, fresh scent of Lavender comes from the plant’s flowers, which is where the essential oil is extracted from. After extraction, Lavender essential oil is produced through the process of steam distillation. During steam distillation, steam and pressure are used to cause chemical elements to be released from the plant—separating water and the essential oil.
It takes 35 pounds of Lavender flowers to produce just one 15mL bottle of Lavender oil.
Chemistry of Lavender Essential Oil
Main Chemical Components: Linalool, linalyl acetate
Lavender falls under the chemical compound group known as esters, which are typically characterized for their calming properties. The main chemical components of Lavender oil are Linalool and linalyl acetate. Essential oils that are high in Linalool, including Lavender oil, are known for their ability to reduce sad and anxious feelings.* When taken internally, Lavender oil can help reduce anxious feelings and promote restful sleep.* As an essential oil with chemical components known for its calming properties, Lavender oil can also be used to help ease feelings of tension.*
As always, I love to see what you get up to at home and to see photos/hear your feedback. Please share your photos with me by tagging me in on Facebook or Instagram @tmapothecaryGuides are given for personal use only and are not approved for re-distribution unless given prior concent. You may print them out, providing they are not re-distributed.Thanks for ready, enjoy Jojo xXx
If you would like to find out more about how you can purchase doTERRA and start saving today (and find out more about all of the benefits that come with it), visit my essential oil page here.
*These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. Whilst essential oils can support your health, this product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. It’s important to remember that nutritional/herbalist therapy is not intended as a substitute for medical advice.
Turmeric - What are...
You’ve probably heard of turmeric before—it’s the spice that makes curries and mustard yellow in color. Maybe you’ve even seen it available as a ...Read More
Tea Tree Oil - (Mel...
Tea Tree Oil Tea Tree oil (Melaleuca oil) possesses over 92 different compounds and, as such, possesses almost endless ways it can be used for w...Read More
Geranium Oil - What...
Geranium Essential OilUsed as a beautifying agent in Ancient Egyptian times, Geranium essential oil is extracted from the entire geranium plant...Read More